Elgas LPG Gas Blog

Removalists & Moving or Storing Gas Bottles

You are moving a long distance or putting your home contents in temporary storage.
Then the removalist or storage company won't take your gas bottle, full or empty.  
What can you do?

The Problem with Moving Gas Bottles

Removalists and gas bottles

Removalists are happy to move your BBQ but most will not move your BBQ gas bottle. 
This is because removalists’ trucks and shipping containers are enclosed spaces and the temperature inside can get quite high. 
Both of these facts make taking gas bottles, in a shipping container or truck, an unsafe practice.  
Even if your gas bottle is now empty, it must be treated as "full" according to Australian safety standards. 
Storage facilities would have a similar ban on the enclosed storage of gas bottles.

The Simple Solution

SWAP'n'GO BBQ gas bottleSWAP'n'GO® offers a mover’s transfer service.
You take your gas bottle to your nearest Elgas branch and reclaim another one at the Elgas branch nearest to your destination.
When you leave your bottle, at the Elgas branch, you receive a receipt confirmation letter to take with you. 
This letter confirms that you left a gas bottle with us.
It also has the contact details for our branch nearest to your destination, where you will collect another gas bottle. 
Once you have relocated, or your contents come out of storage, you can collect a full gas bottle of the same size for the price of a normal swap. 
There are no additional charges for this service.
If you are just putting your home contents into storage, but staying in the same city, you can also drop off and pick up at the same Elgas branch. 
This service is only available through Elgas owned branches.  
Retail outlets, such as service stations, do not participate in this offer. 
The gas bottle must also be either an 8.5-9kg or a 3.7-4kg gas bottle and meet the normal swap safety standards.
Please contact SWAP'n'GO on 131 161 for more information or to arrange for this service.

Test for Gas Leaks

Always test for gas leaks before transporting or storing gas bottles.

Indoor Storage of LPG Gas Bottles

We are frequently asked if you are allowed to store LPG indoors and, if so, how much?

Best Practice & The Australian Standard

The best practice safety advice is that you should never store LPG indoors. 
However, minor storage is permitted under the Australian Standard AS1596-2008 in Section 2. 
The standard specifies how much gas you may have inside of a structure but it varies by structure type and size. 
The Standard does specify:

1. The use and storage of gas bottles of LPG indoors, whether full or nominally empty, should be avoided whenever possible.  

Gas bottles should preferably be located outdoors.

2. Users of LPG should be aware of the hazards and risks associated with its storage and use.

3. Gas bottles should always be kept upright and in a well-ventilated area away from any flame, heat or other ignition source.

4. Gas bottles must be protected from any physical impact.

5. Gas bottles should be located so that they are not likely to be damaged or dislodged under normal circumstances of use.

Any trolley or stand in which the gas bottle is housed shall be of metal construction and of adequate stability.

6. Gas bottles should be kept in a location that does not hinder the escape of people and is well away from any combustible or waste materials.

7. Gas bottles shall be kept at least 3 m from oxidizing gases. 

The exception is where the LPG gas bottles and oxidizing gas form part of a portable oxy-fuel system used for welding, brazing, cutting or similar applications.

8. Gas bottles should always be stored with all their valves closed, when not in use.

Any gas bottles in use shall be connected only to an approved appliance and used in accordance with AS 5601/NZS 5261 or other applicable Standard.

Gas bottles and their fittings shall be inspected for leaks prior to their storage or use.

Workplace safety regulations and guidelines may apply even to quantities defined as minor storage in this Standard.

The Following LPG Indoor Storage Quantity Rules Apply:

Residential (detached house or single storey attached dwelling): 

limit is effectively one 9kg BBQ sized gas bottle

In Australia, you are permitted to have 10kg indoors, per dwelling.   
Please note that balconies are considered indoor areas. 
As there are no 10kg gas bottles available in Australia, this means that the limit is effectively one 9kg BBQ sized gas bottle or two of the smaller 4kg BBQ gas bottles.
In addition, the maximum storage of combined indoor and outdoor gas bottles (not connected) must not exceed 50kg and no single gas bottle can exceed 15kg. 
Note that 45kg home gas bottles connected to your home do NOT fall under this limitation.

Multi-storey attached dwellings

Once again, in Australia, you are permitted to have 10kg indoors, per dwelling, inclusive of balconies.

Shops, Offices & Laboratories (indoors)

Maximum total quantity is 30kg per occupancy with a maximum gas bottle size of 15kg.

Special Note to Hospitality Establishments

If you have gas patio heaters and you store them inside during non-business hours, you may need to remove the gas bottles before bringing them indoors to avoid exceeding these limits.

Outdoor areas of hotels, restaurants & cafes

10 kg per 10 m² of floor area, up to a maximum total quantity of 30kg with a maximum gas bottle size of 15kg.

Factories & Warehouses (indoors)

45 kg per 50 m² floor area, up to a maximum total quantity of 180 kg per occupancy with a maximum gas bottle size of 45kg.

Temporary Structures

Special rules apply to temporary structures. 
This includes open air, temporary structures, such as marquees, tents, booths and under awnings.  
Please refer to the Standard for more information.
For more details, please see this Australian Standard Extract
 
 
 
Comments, questions or feedback?
Please Email us at:   This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

The information in this article is derived from various sources and is believed to be correct at the time of publication. However, the information may not be error free and may not be applicable in all circumstances.